adding a receptacle


  #1  
Old 07-14-05, 01:17 PM
dirty-d
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
adding a receptacle

Hi, I need help adding a receptacle to a 3-way switch.
The 3-way switch is located in the garage and it turns on the garage light. I asume it's a 3-way switch because there is also another switch in the house that controls this light.
I have located and switched off the breaker and using a multimeter I have determined that there is no power to the switches or light.
The switch has 4 wires; red, black, white, and bare ground. I have some 14/2 and a new receptacle with 5 screws; 2 gold, 2 silver, one ground(green).

So what do I need to do here?

Thanks in advance.
Dave
 
  #2  
Old 07-14-05, 01:41 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Are you wanting to have this receptical controlled by the pair of three way switches, or do you want it to have power regardless of whether the light is on or off?

This is fed by a 15A breaker, not a 20A breaker, right?
 
  #3  
Old 07-14-05, 01:43 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
dirty-d, it cannot be done. Forget this switch box. Find another source of power for your new receptacle. This switch box cannot supply it. None of those four wires are a neutral, and you need a neutral.
 
  #4  
Old 07-14-05, 02:13 PM
dirty-d
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
OK thanks! I'll look to maybe another receptacle instead.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: