how many wires?

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-16-05, 12:58 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: xxx
Posts: 310
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
how many wires?

Now let's try to get me straight on this one: is 3 wire or 4 wire from the genset to the house conventional with 220v? Can a 3 wire lead by used?
 
  #2  
Old 07-16-05, 03:36 PM
5
Member
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 2,039
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Are you installing a transfer switch? It should come with detailed wiring instructions. Otherwise, check with your inspector.
 
  #3  
Old 07-16-05, 03:51 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,454
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by rbig
is 3 wire or 4 wire from the genset to the house conventional with 220v?
This is to vague to even begin to answer.



Can a 3 wire lead by used?
Yes, for 120 volts. For a 220 volt genset it is never 220 to feed a house, it MUST be 120/240v. This would require a 4-wire cord.


PLEASE explain further what you are doing. Generators and houses can be a very dangerous mix.
I hope you are wiring a tranfer switch/panel.
 
  #4  
Old 07-17-05, 09:00 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: xxx
Posts: 310
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Maybe I can un-vague it a little. And, thanks for the response.

What I'm trying to do is determine if I can get connect my genset to my house at the 220v main service with a 3 conductor cable. I have a boat power dock cable that I can easily change from the ends on it to different ends. I just need to know if it will do the job.

My utility power comes in at 220 with 3 wires. To me, this implies the neutral can sometimes be a ground also.

I have a 6 kw genset, and a 60 amp transfere switch, along with L14 plug and receptacle for the pigtail/cable. I aslo have the 30 amp L-14 power inlet box. My genset 220v outlet, as do the L-14 plug/rectacle, have 4 contacts. Ergo, my question as to whether the 3 wire cable can work as is.

Now, having said all this, I can easily use the 3 wire cable, and run an extra 10ga wire as a ground, if really needed, thereby effectively making it a 4 wire cable.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: