Service to Barn/Workshop

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-30-05, 02:49 PM
surcraig
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question Service to Barn/Workshop

Just found this site... the wealth of info is astounding.

Situation: I have one 120v line running to a detached barn. I have several power tools (table saw, etc.) that cause the lights in the barn to dim heavily when turned on. Essentially, I suspect there are not enough amps headed to the barn.

I have two 20amp-240v breakers on my subpanel that I am no longer using (old house, used to be used for space heaters). I would like to use the existing 120v lines for the barn lights only. I would like to then add another 20amp circuit for receptacles in the barn (for power tools).

Until I read some posts on this site, my plan was to add a 20a-120v breaker to the subpanel (after removing the 240v breaker), run the wire underground (in conduit) to some place in the barn, and split it from there to 6 or 8 receptacles around the barn.

Is this sufficient? Or should I add a breaker panel in the barn? If so, can I simply replace the 20a-240v breaker with a 60amp-240v breaker in the subpanel?

Any help is greatly appreciated.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-30-05, 03:52 PM
surcraig
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Some more info.

On the current 120v-20amp line is the following: four 4' dbl. flourescents, two 8' double flourescents, one 2' double flourescents, and 6 or 8 receptacles.

My route to run the new wiring will be about 100 feet.

I am looking for the best plan of action. What is best? What is safest? If i'm going to put the time, money and energy into doing this, I would like to do it right. The first time.
 
  #3  
Old 07-30-05, 03:56 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
No can do. You can only run a single circuit to the barn, not two circuits.

You already have a single circuit. So you are stuck with that, or you can replace it.

Your other options are a multi wire circuit, which will give you two 120 volt circuits from a 240 volt breaker in the house, or running a sub panel in the barn.
 
  #4  
Old 07-30-05, 04:05 PM
surcraig
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
What is my best option?

Thanks for the information.

I understand that I cannot run another single circuit. I assume this is per the NEC?

Would the idea of running a multi-wire circuit handle what I need? This is going to be a woodworking shop. I would be the only person working in there, so no problem with all of the equipment running at once.

Or would it best to install a breaker box in the barn?
 
  #5  
Old 07-30-05, 04:19 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
If you are going to go to the trouble of digging a trench and running wire, you should really run wire for a sub panel. Especially since we are talking about a barn, and not a shed or a garage.
 
  #6  
Old 07-30-05, 05:45 PM
surcraig
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Breaker

As I stated earlier, I have two 20amp-240v breakers that are no longer in use. Is it safe to replace one of those with a 60amp-240v breaker?

With the 60amp-240v breaker, and with a run of over 100', what size wire is required?
 
  #7  
Old 07-30-05, 06:00 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
It is safe for somebody that knows what they are doing to replace a breaker. For somebody who might not understand a panel, it might not be so safe.

A 60-amp breaker requires #6 copper wire (three insulated conductors plus ground), which should also be okay for voltage drop depending on the value of "over" in "over 100 feet".
 
  #8  
Old 07-30-05, 06:11 PM
surcraig
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
John, thanks for the info.

I have a fair amount of home renovation experience including electrical issues, but I've never attempted something like this. I have researched replacing breakers enough to figure out the "how to" part of it, and am confident in my ability to do so.

The entire length is close to 120'
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'