attic fan

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-13-05, 12:25 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 237
attic fan

do attic fans need to be on there own circuit.im looking into installing one and was wondering if they could be tapped into existing wiring in attic..im sure size of fan has a lot to do with it,so id like to know if i got a smaller size and maybe 2 of them on 2 different existing circuits i could save work that way rather then running new line up from basement.thanks for any help...
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-13-05, 02:47 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,219
An attic fan does not necessarily need to be on its own circuit.

The general rule is that 'equipment fastened in place' can take up no more that 50% of a general purpose circuit.

A large attic fan only uses a few (2-4) amps. So it won't be a problem on most circuits.

However it is still a motor load, and could dim lights when starting.

Also if the circuit is already heavily loaded, this might be what pushes it over the edge.

But if you have a lightly used general purpose circuit, you can tap it for the attic fan.

-Jon
 
  #3  
Old 08-13-05, 05:12 PM
ElectricalMan's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Harrisonburg
Posts: 744
Great post Winnie.......excellent information and I just will add the Article as well Art 210-23A
 
  #4  
Old 08-14-05, 10:40 AM
Mr Fixit eh's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 94
A couple things I regret not doing when I put in my attic fan:

1) A disconnect in the attic near the fan. I have some promblems with the motor, and an attic disconnect would have allowed alot easier troubleshooting instead of up/down, up/down to turn breaker on and off.

2) I should have installed either a switch or an empty box and coverplate so that I would have easy access to throw on a clamp-on ammeter without having to climb into the attic.

Save your warranty mailing information and sales slip. You may need it. I know mine has a 5 year warranty. I had to have the motor replaced at 12 months.

Steve
 
  #5  
Old 08-14-05, 10:44 AM
ElectricalMan's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Harrisonburg
Posts: 744
I agree with Mr Fix.....In all cases like this I would suggest that you put a single pole switch to control the fan. This will allow you the ability to service the unit and not have the issue as Mr.Fix has stated as well as a form of disconnect for the fans.

Just make sure you are 100% aware of the fans you are putting in the attic and read and re-read the manuals to know the requirements for them before you tap into any circuit.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'