Quick Question on Fuses for Dryer

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-13-05, 05:06 PM
ritterpa
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Quick Question on Fuses for Dryer

My fuse box currently has a 30 amp and a 20 amp fuse going to the dryer. The dryer says a 30 amp circuit is required. Does this mean that I need two 30 amp fuses or two 15 amp fuses?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-13-05, 05:36 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Brethren, Mi
Posts: 1,648
It means you need 2 30's, you must have lucked out if it has been working and the motor must be on the 30 instead of the 20.
 
  #3  
Old 08-13-05, 05:43 PM
ritterpa
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Originally Posted by sberry27
It means you need 2 30's, you must have lucked out if it has been working and the motor must be on the 30 instead of the 20.
Actually, I'm just putting it in now. Good thing I asked before I ran it.
 
  #4  
Old 08-14-05, 07:47 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,219
You had best figure out _why_ there is a 20A fuse there. In general it is not safe to simply increase the fuse size on a circuit.

It may be the case that you have proper wiring for 30A fuses, but something blew and the only spare that happened to be around was a 20A fuse.

It may be the case that the circuit is only safe with a 20A fuse, in which case you will need to replace the wiring before you can run this dryer.

It may be the case that you are looking at the wrong fuses.

Do no, in any circumstance, simply put in a 30A fuse without tracing out the wiring and figuring out which fuse(s) go to the dryer circuit, and how large the wire is for the trip.

Just to confirm, you have real fuses, not circuit breakers?

-Jon
 
  #5  
Old 08-14-05, 11:05 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NA
Posts: 1,065
Winnie asked the million dollar question.....fuses or breakers? I think your talking breakers if you are just running this dryer circuit. It makes a difference on the bases you need to cover for the installation.
 
  #6  
Old 08-15-05, 04:23 AM
ritterpa
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
No, it's actually time delay fuses, not breakers. I remember when the inspector checked the wiring he said, "You'll probably need to replace these fuses for a new dryer but you're good to go." Not sure if that means I was good to go for 30 amp--is that pretty standard?

We ran the dryer yesterday and today before I checked these responses. I'm not exactly a handyman, so I'll have to get someone in with a bit of electrical knowledge to double check for me.
 
  #7  
Old 08-15-05, 05:21 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Electric dryers are typically 30 amps.

I'm with Jon and think that someone only had a 20 amp fuse when they needed to replace one of the fuses. Since it worked after they replaced it they didn't bother to purchase the correct 30 amp size, or just never got around to it.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes