Wiring Basement Question

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-14-05, 03:42 PM
fbell3
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Wiring Basement Question

I am wiring a room in my basement and have a few questions...following is what I have completed.

1. have the main wire (14/2) coming from the the main panel to a GFCI outlet.
(note) local code dictates that the first thing on the circuit is the GFCI outlet when other outlets are underground.

2. 14/2 wire coming from GFCI outlet to outlet(2)...14/2 wire coming from outlet(2) to outlet(3)...14/2 wire coming from outlet(3) to outlet(4).

3. I need to wire a ceiling fan/light combination.

[Question] - Can I run another wire from the GFCI to a switch and then a 14/3 from the switch to the fan/light? If this is possible, how would I wire it?

Thanks

PS - I am a novice homeowner...but I can read.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-14-05, 06:34 PM
chrisallen
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Originally Posted by fbell3
I am wiring a room in my basement and have a few questions...following is what I have completed.

1. have the main wire (14/2) coming from the the main panel to a GFCI outlet.
(note) local code dictates that the first thing on the circuit is the GFCI outlet when other outlets are underground.

2. 14/2 wire coming from GFCI outlet to outlet(2)...14/2 wire coming from outlet(2) to outlet(3)...14/2 wire coming from outlet(3) to outlet(4).

3. I need to wire a ceiling fan/light combination.

[Question] - Can I run another wire from the GFCI to a switch and then a 14/3 from the switch to the fan/light? If this is possible, how would I wire it?

Thanks

PS - I am a novice homeowner...but I can read.
You can do it the way you are saying......basically you would have your hot wire from the 14/2 powering both switches, then out of the switches whichever wire you you choose to use for the fan/light going to that corresponding switch/appliance.

To put it a little more clearly, take the black from the 14/2 and split it between the two switches(giving them power in), then on the out side of the switches take each of the hots on the 14/3 and connect one of them to each switch and then connect the same color to the appliance you want that corresponding switch to operate.
 
  #3  
Old 08-14-05, 06:54 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you are wiring this from scratch, everything should be grounded. If the basement is a finished basement, then you do not need a GFCI.
 
  #4  
Old 08-14-05, 07:07 PM
fbell3
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks Guys

I am wiring this from scratch and must have the GFCI...the inspector will check...thanks guys.
 
  #5  
Old 08-14-05, 07:36 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
While I wouldn't argue with an inspector, especially on something this easy to do, the NEC rules are that a GFCI is required in your case only if the basement is unfinished. If the basement is finished then there is no code requirement for a GFCI. Local rules, however, may supersede this.

But as I said, if your inspector wants GFCI protection, then by all means provide it. I wouldn't argue this unless you have some reason to, such as you plan to plug in a refrigerator or a freezer and GFCI protection could be an issue with food spoilage due to a nuisance trip.
 
  #6  
Old 08-14-05, 07:47 PM
fbell3
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Racraft

you are correct...the basement is unfinished...when I got my permits, I had to get a basement completion permit along with the HVAC, Electric, & plumbing permits...because of the basement completion permit I have to follow the codes.
 
  #7  
Old 08-15-05, 11:36 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,268
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You might already have this planned - but I would make sure my fan was wired in on the "line" side of the GFCI....... phantom trips are gonna happen....

My unprofessional opinion...
 
  #8  
Old 09-11-05, 06:11 AM
fbell3
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks for your help guys...passed inspection...had one problem, didn't realize in my county that you must have an outlet within 6 ft on both sides of all doors.
 
  #9  
Old 09-11-05, 06:13 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That's not a county requirement, that's an NEC code requirement.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: