Another transfer switch question...

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-17-05, 06:07 PM
scoob8000's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 179
Another transfer switch question...

As some of you may of seen my last post regarding a single circuit transfer switch for a well pump.

I've been doing some more reading on transfer switches, and a small 6ish circuit switch is a lot cheaper then I expected.

I like the looks of this one: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg...?v=glance&s=hi

It's a GenTran Powerstay 200660

Is this not a "load side" switch like others I've seen? It calls to add a 60amp double pole to your existing panel. I would need to remove either two singles or a double to make room for it. Would this switch act as a subpanel like so?

Second question, what kind of locations are suitable for such a switch? The only location I think would be suitable would be on a different (non-structural) wall to the left of the existing panel.

Sorry for the newbish questions again guys..
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-17-05, 07:12 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
Those are nice if you need the panel space in the main as they are essentially a sub-panel.
These on the other hand:
<img src="http://www.aplussupply.com/gent/gen6lg.jpeg">
are MUCH easier to install and they don't cost any more than the breaker panel style.
 
  #3  
Old 08-17-05, 07:22 PM
scoob8000's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 179
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey
Those are nice if you need the panel space in the main as they are essentially a sub-panel.
These on the other hand:
<img src="http://www.aplussupply.com/gent/gen6lg.jpeg">
are MUCH easier to install and they don't cost any more than the breaker panel style.

Thats the other kind I was refering to. They are pretty simple looking to install..
 
  #4  
Old 08-18-05, 06:22 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 995
Originally Posted by scoob8000
I would need to remove either two singles or a double to make room for it.
As an option, you may have the availability of tandem breakers for your panel, if you go that route. These fit two independant CBs in the space of where one used to be, to make room for additional circuits. Naturally, it doesn't increase the ampacity of the panel as a whole, just gives you more circuits. They also come in configurations that fit four breakers in the space of two, with the two in the middle being a 2-pole for 240V loads. Very handy when necessary.
 
  #5  
Old 08-19-05, 01:51 PM
scoob8000's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 179
No tandem breakers for this old panel..

If if were to get that larger switch, and suggestions about mounting locations?

-scoob8000
 
  #6  
Old 08-22-05, 03:03 PM
scoob8000's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 179
Bump for question about switch mounting..
 
  #7  
Old 08-22-05, 03:49 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
Those panels are surface mount. They do have flush mount versions as well.
Problem is the flex is no too long. Something like 12"-18", so it must be mounted very near the electrical panel.
 
  #8  
Old 08-22-05, 06:51 PM
scoob8000's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 179
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey
Those panels are surface mount. They do have flush mount versions as well.
Problem is the flex is no too long. Something like 12"-18", so it must be mounted very near the electrical panel.

I'm mainly wondering if it would be a code violation to have it on a different wall from the main panel. (block wall 90 degrees to the left of the main panel).

Thankie
 
  #9  
Old 08-22-05, 07:32 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
No, absolutely not. That will be fine.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'