Sub-panel used to feed 2nd sub-panel?


  #1  
Old 08-29-05, 12:34 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 37
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sub-panel used to feed 2nd sub-panel?

Can a sub-panel be used to feed another sub-panel?

Regards,
Mike
 
  #2  
Old 08-29-05, 01:10 PM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,942
Received 44 Votes on 42 Posts
Yes, that is acceptable.

You need to be aware that grounds and neutrals must remain isolated in the new subpanel, just like in your existing subpanel. Also, the existing panel and the building's main service must have the availible capacity to support the new loads served by the new subpanel.
 
  #3  
Old 08-29-05, 01:11 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Although you can, there are many reasons why it might not be the best idea.
 
  #4  
Old 08-29-05, 05:23 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 37
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ibpooks and John,

Thank you both for your insight.

John: Could you elaborate a bit on why it may not be a good idea to feed a sub from a sub.

Thank you for your time.

Regards,
Mike
 
  #5  
Old 08-29-05, 06:45 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 63
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Mike_P
ibpooks and John,

Thank you both for your insight.

John: Could you elaborate a bit on why it may not be a good idea to feed a sub from a sub.

Thank you for your time.

Regards,
Mike
I'm not speaking for John but to me it means that you have a high risk of overloading your service. It also becomes a mess with several panels tapped down stream from the original panel.

It sounds to me like you need to increase your main panel. I would guess with all the circuits that you are needing, you are maxing out the main.
 
  #6  
Old 08-29-05, 07:05 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Brethren, Mi
Posts: 1,648
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Man, I got subs on subs,,, ha, one sub with 4 of them hooked to it plus a couple other circuits. I have another panel feeding 5 subs and one of those feeding one and another main panel feeding 4, but as these guys eluded to the loads were calculated, most having a 90A wire with a 60A breaker, fed from a main service that isnt overloaded. The main advantage while delivering good service via large conductors is for ease of branch circuit protection, not that there is really much actual load hooked to all of this.
 
  #7  
Old 08-30-05, 06:54 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
A 60-amp subpanel from a 60-amp subpanel means that you're limited to 60 amps total from the two subpanels combined. But if you ran both 60-amp subpanels from the main, you would have twice the available power from the two subpanels. Whether or not it's a good idea depends on what loads are run from each subpanel. It's normally a good idea to keep the largest loads back on the main panel. The concern in all of this is that by partitioning the available power, you limit your flexibility. So you need to partition it with careful design.
 
  #8  
Old 08-30-05, 03:00 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 37
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
John,

Thank you for your explanation. It is genuinely appreciated.

Regards,
Mike
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: