circuit stopped working

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-05-05, 09:48 AM
majesticgriffin's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 13
Exclamation circuit stopped working

I have a problem. I have 3 recepts in my kitchen that have stopped working. I assume because of this they are all on the same circuit. Only one of them is GFCI the other 2 are not. What happened was I was running the dishwasher, coffee maker, and an electric skillet on all 3 at the same time. I think that this overloaded the circuit and it shut down. I tryed to reset the GFCI and I also flipped the circuit breaker but this has not helped. I have no idea what else I can do to fix this without calling an electrician.
Which I really cant do cause like a lot of people I am flat broke. he he Any help would be great.


p.s. I am also aware that the other outlets need to be switched over to GFCI also. I just havent done that yet.


Thanks

 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-05-05, 02:24 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
The other receptacles do not need to be GFCI receptacles, they only need GFCI protection. This is usually done in a kitchen through one GFCI receptacle per circuit.

It sounds like you have a ground fault. Unplug everything and turn the dishwasher off (if it cannot be unplugged). Then try to reset the breaker and the GFCI. If they reset then try plugging things back in. If something causes a trip (of either the GFCI or the breaker) then repair or replace it.

If you still can't reset the breaker and/or the GFCI with no load then you will need to find the problem. It could be a short at a receptacle, or could be a ground fault at a receptacle, or could be a bad breaker or a bad GFCI.
 
  #3  
Old 09-05-05, 06:44 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
You could have any of the problems the Bob suggested, or it could be an open neutral. I suggest you spend $8 at your home center on an outlet tester so that you can narrow down the search. Buy it, plug it in, let us know what it tells you, and then we'll tell you what to do next.
 
  #4  
Old 09-10-05, 09:04 AM
majesticgriffin's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 13
Thank you both. I will get a tester soon and check it out. I will let ya know what i find. Thx again.
 
  #5  
Old 09-10-05, 03:28 PM
majesticgriffin's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 13
OK I got the tester and I will try to explain this with as little confusion. I need to reexplain something because I left out a part. It may or may not have anything to do with my problem. First I will try to draw a diagram. Sorry for the crudness.


|R1|.....|sink|..........|R2|..........|R3| (GFCI)
..................................................
..................................................
..................................................
..............................................|R4|
..................................................
..................................................
..................................................
.............................microwave ..|R5|






OK when we 1st moved in about a year ago recept 5 did not work at all. So I just ran an extension cord to R4. And until now I have forgotten that R5 was even there. Now the other R1 R2 and R3 all went out at once. I bought the tester and when I plug it into R1 R2 R3 and R5 nothing happens. I tested the tester in other outlets around the house and it works fine so I know its not the tester itself. R4 test good and thats how I am running the microwave and dishwaser right now. There is another recept under the sink that runs the disposal and it test good too.

So to recap I have flipped the breaker at the breacker box and I have reset the GFI recept (R3) but that hasnt helped. The tester doesnt show anything either when I plug it into any of the bad outlets. I dont know if this will help at all or not but this is the only information I can give that I know of. Please help me if you can!!! I am desperate!!!

Thank you so much[/LEFT]
 

Last edited by majesticgriffin; 09-10-05 at 03:43 PM.
  #6  
Old 09-10-05, 03:40 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
R3 (GFCI) will not reset if there is no power to it, so there is something wrong with your statement.

You need to start opening receptacle boxes and investigating the wiring. You either have a wiring problem or perhaps a bad GFCI.
 
  #7  
Old 09-10-05, 03:51 PM
majesticgriffin's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 13
OK another quick question. If I had a wiring problem then wouldnt it not have worked from the start. The kitchen had been wired several years ago and havent had any problems up untill it suddenly went out. Would it be safe to assume that at this point the GFCI has just gone bad and needs replaced?

I ask because I have not done that much electrical work before and I am trying to learn as much as I can.
Thanks again for your help. It is much appreciated.
 
  #8  
Old 09-10-05, 04:04 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
No, a wiring problem would not have had to exist from the beginning. Sometimes connections loosen over time. Eventually the connection breaks and the circuit stops working. Usually this is caused by a failed back stab connection, but not always. Sometimes a wire nut connection or a screw terminal connection may just fail. The connection may not have been, or it may be a heavily used receptacle, etc.
 
  #9  
Old 09-10-05, 04:24 PM
majesticgriffin's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 13
OK thats makes sense. Thank you for all your help. You guys are all great!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes