Sub Panel attached garage

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-11-05, 07:55 AM
RDele
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Sub Panel attached garage

I am plannings to install a sub panel in my attached garage. I plan to install 6 outlets and 6 lights in the garage. My home has a 200 amp (GE) service in the basement. There is an unused dryer cuircut in the panel.
The wire run to the garage location is apprx. 75-80 ft.

Here are my questions:

1 Can I use the unused cuircut to run my sub panel cuircut?

2 What size breaker and what size wire do I need?

3 What type and size panel do I need for the sub panel?

Thank you in advance for your suggestions.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-11-05, 10:11 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
You haven't told us anything about what you intend to do in the garage. Do you plan to run tools? Do you need a 240 volt load? Without that information any advice is a shot in the dark.
 
  #3  
Old 09-11-05, 11:24 AM
RDele
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
sub panel attached garage

I plan to use woodworking tools. 110 powered. A small mig welder 110 powered. No plans to use 240 in garage.
 
  #4  
Old 09-11-05, 12:22 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 995
Yes, you can use the unused dryer circuit, but that's typically a 30A breaker and would make for a subpanel that couldn't take very much. And you probably couldn't use the dryer wiring unless it was 4-wire with a separate neutral and ground. Better to install (or replace with) a 60A 2-pole breaker and go for a 60A 240V 4-wire subpanel. This will balance your 120V loads and allow for easy upgrades later. This is usually a project more suited to someone with a decent amount of electrical experience however.
 
  #5  
Old 09-11-05, 06:00 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Your requirements are minimal. For what you want you could easily run a 20 amp multiwire circuit and be done with it.
 
  #6  
Old 09-11-05, 06:40 PM
ampz's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 536
Since you have a 200 main I would install atleast a 40a subpanel this will allow for expansion if necessary.You'll need 8/3 cable to run this circuit
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'