Wiring double gang box

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-17-05, 06:34 PM
Gizzorge's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 95
Question Wiring double gang box

Hey all,

Just a quick question. I am adding new outlets in my garage and am using a double gang box so I have four outlets.

From the GFCI, do I need to run the wire (12/2) back out of the box and down into the other side, or can I just run the wire inside the box from the load part of the GFCI to the other outlet? I was just going to keep it all inside, but I just wanted to make sure!

Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-17-05, 06:45 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Yes, all the wire can be kept inside the box. Inside the box you don;t need to use cable either, you can use short pieces of wire (short as in six to eight inches) cut from cable.
 
  #3  
Old 09-17-05, 06:47 PM
Gizzorge's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 95
Nice... that's news to my ears! THanks!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'