Coverting switch/outlet to double outlet/separate switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-19-05, 08:28 PM
firefly11
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Coverting switch/outlet to double outlet/separate switch

I'm pretty new at this, but in my bathroom i have a combo light switch/outlet. I'd like to, if possible, install a surface mounted double box on top of the single box, and rewire so i have one receptacle with two outlets and one light swtich. In other words, adding an outlet and a motion sensing light switch.

the current receptacle has three wires coming into it--a black wire on one side, and a white and red on the other. no ground. how do i rewire, given that i want to have two separate receptacles?

thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-20-05, 04:25 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
You don't install a surface mounted box. You remove the existing box, enlarge the opening in the wall and install both devices.

Before proceeding, check for a proper ground. Utilize a tester or an analog multimeter and check for voltage between the black wire and the metal box. Also check for voltage between the red wire and the metal box. make the tests with the switch o and with the switch off.

One other question, what sort of wiring is this? is it a cable assembly, or does it appear to be individual wires run inside metal conduit of some kind?
 
  #3  
Old 09-20-05, 06:31 AM
firefly11
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
The reason why i want to install the surface mounted box is because I don't think i'm allowed to cut into the wall (i rent).

I don't know what the proper name for the cable assembly is, but the three wires are seperately housed in their own sleeving (seems like a cloth material of some kind). In other words, all three seem to come from the wall into the box as separate wires.

one question? why do i need to test the voltage? (i'm new at this)

Also, i looked at the Gfci that i want to install, and it seems it has load screws for "outgoing" power. will that work?

thanks.
 
  #4  
Old 09-20-05, 06:53 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
In most places, you cannot legally do electrical work in a place you rent. Talk with your landlord.
 
  #5  
Old 09-20-05, 06:55 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Since you rent, you cannot do anything except call your landlord and ask him or her to hire someone to do the work, probably at your expense. If you do something you would be violating the law (most likely) and would certainly be setting yourself up for liability.

Don't do anything yourself.
 
  #6  
Old 09-20-05, 07:45 AM
firefly11
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
thanks for the heads up, but i actually got approval from him...
 
  #7  
Old 09-20-05, 07:54 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
His approval is irrelevant. Unless you are a licensed electrician you still cannot do this work. If you made a mistake you would personally be responsible for any damage.
 
  #8  
Old 09-20-05, 09:02 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
The fact that your landlord gave you approval to break the law won't mean much in court. Maybe he'll agree to split the electrician's cost with you.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'