Grounding Wires in a Large Box

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-29-05, 01:35 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Southern NJ
Posts: 137
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Grounding Wires in a Large Box

Hi everyone,

This weekend I am finally up to wiring my lights and light switches in a newly constructed part of my house. I have an electrical box next to the door that is going to contain 3 switches and the live wire is going to continue on to feed additional switches. So, I will have to provide a pigtail to each of the three switches, a ground wire to the metal box, and also ground the incoming and outgoing wires. I can't remember off the top of my head how many total ground conductors this is, but I know its a lot to tie with one single wire nut.

I believe code requires the use of the green wire nuts for ground wires and I can only find ones that tie up to 5 14ga together. I have red ones that can tie more than that but I don't think I'm allowed to us them according to code.

So, what are my options? Can I add a pigtail that goes into another pigtail just to minimize the amount conductors connected to each? Should I use a larger wire nut that's not green?

There will be an inspector coming to approve in the next few months.

Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-29-05, 01:40 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
In most places, the code does not require the wire nuts used on grounding wires to be green.
 
  #3  
Old 09-30-05, 10:17 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: port chester n y
Posts: 2,117
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
"Ground-wire to a metal box"--------

Art 404.9, (B), Grounding reads--------------"Swiches shall be considered effectively Grounded if---the switch is mounted with metal screws to a metal box-----"
 
  #4  
Old 09-30-05, 02:41 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Southern NJ
Posts: 137
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks so much! That will eliminate a lot of the conductors in the box if I don't have to have a seperate wire going to each switch! I know local codes can vary, but I don't think my town's are out of the "norm." Is the code you wrote correct for pretty much everywhere??
 
  #5  
Old 10-01-05, 09:24 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: port chester n y
Posts: 2,117
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The Article I submitted was culled from the National Electric Code. I was remiss in not incuding that; wrong of me to presume that a simple Art. # will be recognized by all as a NEC reference.

Good Luck & Enjoy and Learn from the Experience!!!!!!!!!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: