Disconnect for 220V Line

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-12-05, 08:48 AM
Lholt70
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Disconnect for 220V Line

If I run a 220v 30a line out to my attached garage from my main panel in the basement, do I need to install a disconnect box in the garage next to the receptacle?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-12-05, 08:53 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Not if you are installing a receptacle. However, you may WANT one.
 
  #3  
Old 10-12-05, 08:57 AM
Lholt70
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thank you. Is it only code to have a disconnect when you are running 220 out to a detached structure (garage) from the main structure's panel?
 
  #4  
Old 10-12-05, 09:00 AM
Member
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dry Side of Washington State
Posts: 738
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What type of equipment is the 30 amp receptacle going to supply?
 
  #5  
Old 10-12-05, 09:06 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Detached structures are a different ball game completely. If you are running 240 out to a detached structure, it is most likely to a circuit breaker panel (a sub panel). In this case the shut off is usually in the sub panel.
 

Last edited by racraft; 10-12-05 at 09:17 AM.
  #6  
Old 10-13-05, 04:29 AM
Lholt70
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Sorry for the delay. The situation is that a friend had a person install the line in his attached garage in case he wanted to purchase a 2 stage air compressor in the future. I knew that you needed a disconnect in a dettached stucture ( if you don't have a subpanel), but I wasn't sure if that was the case for an attached garage since the shut off (breaker) is in the main panel which is part of the overall structure. This line, most likely, will not be used for quite some time, so if it is not code, I won't worry about installing a shut off until he has a need for the line.
 
  #7  
Old 10-13-05, 08:57 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
When you do eventually install the compressor, you will need a disconnect but a cord-and-plug counts as a disconnect. Hard-wired motors, such as your air compressor need a disconnect in line of sight so that power cannot be accidentally turned on while someone is servicing the motor.
 
  #8  
Old 10-14-05, 06:31 AM
Lholt70
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I appreciate everybody's help. Thank you very much.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: