2 Romex Wires to a staple???

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-18-05, 12:01 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 166
2 Romex Wires to a staple???

I was wondering if you could use 2 or 3 romex wires 12-2 (with ground) to a staple.. (were using the hammer in type)... or is it a strict one wire to one staple rule...

Thanks in advance!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-18-05, 01:41 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
You can run two wires under a staple. Keep them flat on the stud and each other. NO stapling on edge.
 
  #3  
Old 10-18-05, 05:00 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 145
That was the exact question I was going to post. It pays to read the forum first. Thanks
 
  #4  
Old 10-19-05, 09:19 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: port chester n y
Posts: 2,117
I advise that you use "stack-its", which is a plastic block with an attached nail. Smash the nail into the stud/joist, and "clip" the cables into the slots.

This product was designed specificaly for the purpose you need.

Good Luck, & Learn & Enjoy from the Experience!!!!!!!!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'