Relocating 220 outlet

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-19-05, 07:04 AM
dsb2a
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Relocating 220 outlet

I am relocating my dryer from the basement to the upstairs. It is 3 prong 220. Would it be best to run a new line from the fuse box (twist in type) or could I splice into the existing line? Thanks for the help.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-19-05, 07:26 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
You need to run a new FOUR wire line for the dryer. Three wire lines are no longer permitted, meaning that you cannot extend this circuit.
 
  #3  
Old 10-19-05, 10:13 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: port chester n y
Posts: 2,117
If the cable to the existing out-let box is "10/3" Non-metallic cable with 3 insulated conductors and a bare Grounding-condutor, or "10/3" Armored cable which is 3 insulated conductors enclosed in a metallic jacket, you can extend the circuit and connect the required 4-slot receptacle.

Good Luck and Learn & Enjoy from the Experience!!!!!!!!
 
  #4  
Old 10-19-05, 10:36 AM
dsb2a
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the info guys.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes