Electrical

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-22-05, 01:14 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 24
Electrical

Is it allowed by NEC to connect a neutral wire to a ground bus bar
in the main service entrance? I do not have anymore connections
on my neutral bus bar in the main service entrance box.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-22-05, 06:31 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
he ground and the neutral are connected at one place in your electrical system. This is usually the main panel. If your main panel is this one place then yes, you can put the neutral on the bar that has only ground wires.

Look carefully. How many wires enter from the service? Three or four? If three enter, then the ground and neutral should be already connected, and you are okay. If four wires enter then the bars are hopefully isolated and you cannot do this.
 
  #3  
Old 10-22-05, 08:52 AM
ElectricalMan's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Harrisonburg
Posts: 744
Yes, It is very important that you know if you TRULY have a main panel or a sub panel when doing what you have asked.

IN fact the best way to determine this without going into alot of inventigation is if you panel already has a seperate bar for both grounds and white neutral wires...if this is the case as Bob has stated you need to make sure of WHICH panel you have.....as asked above.

In most installs on a main panel the whites and grounds will be together on the same bar....so keep an eye for this.
 
  #4  
Old 10-27-05, 05:52 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winchendon, MA
Posts: 9
Originally Posted by racraft
he ground and the neutral are connected at one place in your electrical system. This is usually the main panel. If your main panel is this one place then yes, you can put the neutral on the bar that has only ground wires.

Look carefully. How many wires enter from the service? Three or four? If three enter, then the ground and neutral should be already connected, and you are okay. If four wires enter then the bars are hopefully isolated and you cannot do this.

Following up on this thought, if three wires enter from the street and the ground and neutral are therefore connected, then is running a four-wire circuit from the panel not possible? (Given that my existing 240 circuits are both 3-prong, I am anticipating this issue.)
 
  #5  
Old 10-27-05, 05:57 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
No, a four wires circuit is possible, and necessary for a new dryer or electric range circuit. The circuit consists of four wires, two hots, a ground and a neutral.
 
  #6  
Old 10-27-05, 06:07 PM
ollie
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Rusty
I'm not sure what your asking. I think your asking about running a 240/110V line (or for that matter 110V or 240V line) form the main panel to a sub-panel. The reason the ground and neutral are connected together in the main panel is to provide a connection for any ground fault current on the ground circuit to return to the source. This is the only place in a house where the ground and neutral are connected together. You can run 4 wire circuits just keep the ground and neutral seperate.
Ollie
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes