no shut off

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-11-05, 05:53 PM
nate77
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
no shut off

hi im a noob but anyway i would like to add a few breakers to my panel but there is no main breaker in my panel and there isnt anywhere to shut the power off every thing from the meter to house is directly connected any help would be appreccated thanks nate
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-11-05, 06:02 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 973
Does your panel seem to have two sets of breakers, ie. six or less large breakers up top, plus several smaller breakers underneath? (It may be what they call a split-buss panel.)

How old is the house?

What brand name is on the panel?
 
  #3  
Old 11-12-05, 01:32 AM
nate77
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
theres 9 breakers in all 6 signal pole and 3 double pole house is 1968 the main wires are at the to of each row panel is homline theres a total of 12 spaces
 
  #4  
Old 11-12-05, 06:32 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,767
You need to have one of the three:

1: A disconnect (either inside or out) before the panel.

2: A main breaker in the panel, either at the top of the buses, or a backfed breaker along the others (it must be bolted down)

3: 6 throws rule. A urning off a maximum of 6 breakers kills the entire house. A Split bus panel falls uner this, where you have up to 5 two pole breakers to supply heavy 240V loads (range, dryer, WH, A/C, etc), plus a 6th that switches the lower half of the panel, where the breakers for general purpose circuits reside.
 
  #5  
Old 11-12-05, 08:46 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
In most homes, there is no way to completely deaden everything in the panel without having the power company come out. You always have to be very careful when working inside the panel.

Best bet would be to take a digital picture of the inside of your panel, upload it to a photo-hosting site, and post a link here. Also, post the make and model number of the panel.

By the way, on most keyboards, there are two "shift" keys, one in the lower left and one in the lower right. Then there are two keys in the lower right with a "," (comma) and "." (period) on them. These things are really helpful.
 
  #6  
Old 11-12-05, 04:05 PM
nate77
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
  #7  
Old 11-12-05, 04:08 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
You don't have any room to add breakers.
 
  #8  
Old 11-12-05, 05:08 PM
nate77
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
yeah i was going to replace 2 with the slimline or half breakers,i dont know the technical name
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'