Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

code? do u need to clamp at box when running wire in condiut?

code? do u need to clamp at box when running wire in condiut?

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-25-05, 11:52 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 166
code? do u need to clamp at box when running wire in condiut?

im using the emt type condiut indoors on a enclosed patio.. just wondering if code requires me to buy metal boxes with clamps or some other system to to hold the wire when it enters the knock-out on the box or if the condiut is considered the clamp..

Thanks in advance!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-26-05, 04:55 AM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 152
You will need to use the proper fittings that mount the conduit to the box, conduit connectors. Usually the box and fitting come as separate pieces. I don't recall seeing boxes with conduit connectors already attached to them.
So, to answer your question. Yes it is required by code.
 
  #3  
Old 11-26-05, 04:58 AM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
Weebee, I think you misread the question. He is asking is a wire clamp is needed.

Tim, no. No clamp is needed to secure the conductors at the box the way you would for NM or ac cable.
 
  #4  
Old 11-26-05, 05:39 AM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 152
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey
Weebee, I think you misread the question. He is asking is a wire clamp is needed.

Tim, no. No clamp is needed to secure the conductors at the box the way you would for NM or ac cable.
Thats what I get for jumping on the forum without my first cup of coffee! Now that I reread it. It makes perfect sense. And you are right.
 
  #5  
Old 11-26-05, 08:38 AM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455

One for you and one for me.
 
  #6  
Old 11-26-05, 09:01 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 166
thanks guys for the replies

yah my wording at the end probally confused it a bit.. (does condiut act as a clamp)--

but speedy you did hit it on the head that was my question...

thanks again for the information!
 
  #7  
Old 11-26-05, 11:08 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,767
If you are exclusively using conduit, it doesn't. If you are running NM into cunduit somewhere, it needs a clamp.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'