Gfci outlet in but wrong receptacle?

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-01-05, 05:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 43
Question Gfci outlet in but wrong receptacle?

Hello all,

I just finished installing a 15 amp circuit breaker into the box and ran some conduit to the outlet in the bathroom, and, wow it works! The manufacture calls for a 15 amp dedicated circuit and at the box and it is, but upon further inspection, I noticed that the receptacle, or as I call it the place to plug in, was a 20 amp. Would this need to be changed or is it okay? Thanks...

Bryan
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-01-05, 05:45 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Well, yes it would. You are not allowed to put a 20 amp GFCI receptacle on a 15 amp circuit. Note that a 20 amp GFCI receptacle means a GFCI that will accept a 20 amp plug, and not just one that provides 20 amp protection for feed through devices.

However, in the US you are not allowed to run 15 amp circuits to a bathroom. For bathrooms you must run 20 amp circuits.

So, use the receptacle, but replace the breaker and the wire.
 
  #3  
Old 12-01-05, 06:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 43
Question Follow up on Gfci outlet...

Hi,

I'm kinda confused as the manufacture calls for a dedicated 15 amp circuit and yet you mention that it is only acceptable to run a 20 amp to the bathroom. I'm wondering why they would state, for protection of the device I assume, that a 15 is necessary, yet code, I guess, has a mandatory 20 amp to bathroom. Wouldn't that be illegal to ask for a 15 amp knowing it didn't afford the protection necessary for the life of the product, thus voiding a guarantee? I don't understand...

Bryan
 
  #4  
Old 12-01-05, 06:05 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
What manufacturer??? Is this simply a bath receptacle or is it a piece of equipment?
 
  #5  
Old 12-01-05, 06:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 43
Gfci outlet follow up...

The manufacture is Bain Ultra and they make airbaths...I just went to their site again and they do say a 15 amp circuit is necessary, but then they say to use 12 guage wire...I thought 14 went with a 15 amp circuit? Looks like I might be needing to go back up to the attic!

Bryan
 
  #6  
Old 12-01-05, 06:12 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
OK, so this is not for a vanity receptacle.

If the manufacturer calls for 15 amps and #12 that is what you do.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes