Basement Sub Panel

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-04-05, 11:52 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 28
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Basement Sub Panel

I need to run a subpanel off my main to make room for some new basement circuits. I currently have for my main panel:

GE PowerMark Gold Load Center
TM2020CCUG
4 - 200A w/bar connecting all 4

Is this a 200A Service??
Im looking at mounting a GE 125A Room Addition Panel from Lowes Approx 50' away. Unit comes w/4 20A breakers but no double-poles.

Need to know what kind of wire to run, and what breaker ill need at my main panel...

Not sure what kind of capacity ill need. It will be used for basic basement addition runs: Recessed Lights, Outlets, Bathroom exhaust, Home Theater Room, and other future projects throughout the house.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-04-05, 12:15 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: port chester n y
Posts: 2,117
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If the Sub-panel can accomodate only four 20 amp single-pole breakers, then the ampacity of the Feeder = 2 x 20 = 4O amps.

40 amps X 220 volts = 8800 watts = maximum connected load.
 
  #3  
Old 12-04-05, 01:20 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 28
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by PATTBAA
If the Sub-panel can accomodate only four 20 amp single-pole breakers, then the ampacity of the Feeder = 2 x 20 = 4O amps.

40 amps X 220 volts = 8800 watts = maximum connected load.
Sub Panel says it can accomodate 12 spaces or 24 circuits. What kind of wire/main panel breaker do I need for this?????
 
  #4  
Old 12-04-05, 03:59 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Not sure what kind of capacity ill need
We can't answer your question until you know what capacity you need.

Nevertheless, I'll give you a middle-of-the-road answer that will probably be the right answer for you. Run 6/3 cable to your subpanel, connected to a 60-amp double-pole breaker in the main panel. Keep the neutral and grounding wires isolated in the subpanel (i.e., throw away the bonding screw or strap that comes with your subpanel), and install a separate grounding bar kit if your panel doesn't come with one.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: