hardwired smoke detectors

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-05-05, 11:01 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
hardwired smoke detectors

I have to add a few smoke detectors in my house, in the basement I am finishing. Apparently, all the smoke detectors in my house are connected so that if one goes off, they all go off.

I purchased a couple new smoke detectors that said they had this feature. However, I don't know the brand or model of the existing smoke detectors. Therefore, I am worried that my new smoke detectors cannot be hooked up to the others. The town inspector wants them all connected though.

Do I need to match up brands for the whole house, or is there some standard that different companies use when making smoke detectors? Like I said, I am supposed to hook them up so that when one goes off, they all go off.

Thanks,
Steve
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-05-05, 11:05 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
For best results, it is suggested to use all the same make and model detectors. If you try to add they may or may not all work properly.

If your detectors are more than few years old it's time to replace them anyway, so you may want to consider it even if you find the same or a compatible model.
 
  #3  
Old 12-05-05, 11:08 AM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 237
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
if they are the same model do they all have to be on the same line?....
 
  #4  
Old 12-05-05, 11:21 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wow, thanks for the quick reply!

My house is only about 6 months old, so the existing ones are pretty new. There is already 1 smoke detector in the basement, just not where I need it. However, at least the wiring from the upstairs smoke detectors is there, and I can use that to hook up to the new ones.

I guess I'll try to figure out what model they used, or pester the builders if I can't find a model number anywhere on the outside or inside of the smoke detectors.
 
  #5  
Old 12-05-05, 12:24 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Even within one brand, such as First Alert, different models do not interconnect with each other. There's usually a table of compatibility that comes with each detector that says what models it's compatible with.

And yes, all the interconnected detectors need to be on the same circuit. It'll be easy for smmetz to interconnect his new detectors with his existing ones because this line already runs to the basement. But in most areas, the inspector will not require new ones to be interconnected with old ones if the line doesn't already go to the new area.
 
  #6  
Old 12-05-05, 06:29 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 2,041
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If the house was built to code, I don't know why you can't add some non-interconnected smoke detectors just for added protection. Even some battery only units. However, it usually doesn't pay to argue with the inspector.

It has been pointed out that units several years old used line voltage on the interconnect, and most new ones use low voltage. Best plan is to use the same brand, and use their compatibilty charts.

Remember, the maximum # of smoke alarms which may be interconnected is 12.
 
  #7  
Old 12-06-05, 03:48 PM
TomZ1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 174
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Check with your local fire-rescue department regarding any other requirements. For example, here in NH the detectors cannot be on their own dedicated circuit...that is, there must be something else on the circuit with them. Preferably a hall light or something like that. The intent is that if the light didn't work, the occupant would investigate why.

Makes it a bit harder to shut off the smokes.

 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: