GFI showing open grd.


  #1  
Old 12-12-05, 01:58 PM
JungleJim's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 56
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
GFI showing open grd.

Hey, all. Kitchen was renovated.. GFI near the sink is showing "open grnd" on a plug in tester. I checked the ground on the box and plug, seems ok, anything else I have to look for? Other plugs were added and they are ok....Thanx.
 
  #2  
Old 12-12-05, 03:10 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Probably a loose ground wire on the box just before this one on the circuit...
 
  #3  
Old 12-12-05, 03:22 PM
fixitron's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Warren, Vermont
Posts: 353
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
My first guess would be that the pigtail ground wire to the outlet is not fully into the wire nut with the rest of the grounds in the box.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: