GFI showing open grd.

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-12-05, 02:58 PM
JungleJim's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 56
GFI showing open grd.

Hey, all. Kitchen was renovated.. GFI near the sink is showing "open grnd" on a plug in tester. I checked the ground on the box and plug, seems ok, anything else I have to look for? Other plugs were added and they are ok....Thanx.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-12-05, 04:10 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 973
Probably a loose ground wire on the box just before this one on the circuit...
 
  #3  
Old 12-12-05, 04:22 PM
fixitron's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Warren, Vermont
Posts: 353
My first guess would be that the pigtail ground wire to the outlet is not fully into the wire nut with the rest of the grounds in the box.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes