changing switched outlet to unswitched and vice versa

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-15-05, 02:10 PM
swindmill
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
changing switched outlet to unswitched and vice versa

I have a switched outlet that I would like to have continuous power rather than switched. I also have an outlet that I would like to have a switch for. Is it possible to make the wall switch control one outlet rather than the one it is now controlling?

I checked out the wiring, and the difference I see is that the switched outlet has a red wire, and the unswitched wire has a black wire attached rather than a red.

I'm not sure if these pictures help at all, but I've linked to them just in case:

switched outlet

unswitched
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-15-05, 03:04 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 2,041
I can't quite see in your picture: does the switched outlet have a black AND a red, in addition to the white wire?
 
  #3  
Old 12-15-05, 04:14 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
In order to do what you want you would need to rewire.
 
  #4  
Old 12-16-05, 12:35 PM
swindmill
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Originally Posted by 594tough
I can't quite see in your picture: does the switched outlet have a black AND a red, in addition to the white wire?
No, the switched outlet has only red and white wires connected.

If I can't do this without rewiring, is there a way to make the switched outlet simply always be on? My home theater power source is connected to the switched outlet, so accidentally hitting the switch turns it all off and this is a huge pain.
 
  #5  
Old 12-16-05, 01:37 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 5,678
The pictures are too small to see anything. More details are needed.
Do you know how the cable run between the receptacles and the switches?
If the power wire to the now unswitched recptacles connects to the switched receptacle this might be a very simple change.
 
  #6  
Old 12-16-05, 02:32 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
The black wire that is in the box (bot not connected to the receptacle) has constant power to it.

My suggestion is that you leave the red wire connected to the top half of the receptacle, and that you connect the black wire (using a pigtail) to the bottom half of the receptacle. Break the tab between the two brass screws of the receptacle.

The top half of the receptacle will be switched, the bottom half will be unswitched.
 
  #7  
Old 12-16-05, 03:02 PM
swindmill
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
racraft: could you explain exactly how I would do this? There are 3 black wires capped together in the switched box; which one would I connect to the receptacle? (I'm not sure what "pigtail" refers to, so perhaps that is where I'm confused)

I can provide more detail if it would help, but if I can't make the other receptacle switched without rewiring, then I suppose it doesn't really matter.
 
  #8  
Old 12-16-05, 03:10 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
A pigtail is a short piece of wire. In your picture, the white wire that connects to the receptacle is a pigtail. Make a pigtail using a piece of 14 gage black wire and use it to connect the group of black wires to the bottom brass screw. You will need a wire nut and the pigtail.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes