GFCI won't engage

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-17-05, 12:58 PM
putterpan
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
GFCI won't engage

Hi, we just replaced a 15 amp GFCI which runs the bathrooms upstairs. We purchased an identical unit and installed it as before and it won't engage. We've unplugged everything associated with the power supply and still "nuthin'" .... suggestions?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-17-05, 01:05 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 995
Why did the first one need to be replaced? Do you have a ohmmeter or multimeter or continuity tester?
 
  #3  
Old 12-17-05, 01:07 PM
putterpan
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Originally Posted by MAC702
Why did the first one need to be replaced? Do you have a ohmmeter or multimeter or continuity tester?
The first one "tripped" and would not re-engage. We figured it needed replacement. We just replaced it and nada. We probably have an ohm meter somewhere....why?
 
  #4  
Old 12-17-05, 02:11 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
You either have a ground fault somewhere or you are not connecting the wires properly.

Try connecting the power wires only and see if that works. If it does then your problem is on the LOAD side of the circuit.
 
  #5  
Old 12-17-05, 05:25 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 995
I agree with Racraft. Sounds like a ground fault on the load side. Hook up just the GFI itself and not the load wires and let us know what happens.

You can use the ohmmeter to see what the resistance from the load-side power wires to ground is (when they are NOT connected to power.)
 
  #6  
Old 12-18-05, 05:02 AM
putterpan
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thank you so much! I'll give it a try later this afternoon after church.
 
  #7  
Old 12-19-05, 03:18 PM
putterpan
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thank you for all of your help. We didn't do anything differently, but apparently it began working. We did read where these units are very moisture sensitive. We've recently had a lot of snow and rain. Perhaps some residual moisture was what was causing the problem? At any rate, the new unit is now functioning properly.

Again, thank you all for your time and attention. It was very much appreciated. God bless and MERRY CHRISTMAS!
 
  #8  
Old 12-20-05, 09:52 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 455
You should check to see what outlets are protected by this GFCI. Often there are exterior outlets that are downstream from the GFCI outlet itself. If one of these got some moisture in it from snow or rain it would trip the GFCI.

Exterior outlets often need to have the cover plates replaced because the weather seal deteriorates with age. If there are extension cords plugged in to protected outlets they may also get moisture in them resulting in a ground fault. At this time of year with Christmas lights, it's a good possibility.

I know you said this is in an upstairs bathroom, but if there's a deck nearby, that's a good possibility.
 
  #9  
Old 12-21-05, 01:58 PM
putterpan
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thank you again. I will certainly do that.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'