15 or 20 amp switch


  #1  
Old 01-03-06, 06:47 PM
rdsatkaycee
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
15 or 20 amp switch

I'm installing basic bathroom vent fan. I am tying in to 20 amp circuit so using 12 gauge wire. But should I use a 15 or 20 amp switch for the fan? thank you
 
  #2  
Old 01-03-06, 07:09 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,454
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
15a is fine. You only need a 20 if you are swithcing more than 15 amps.
 
  #3  
Old 01-03-06, 07:09 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
A 15-amp switch is sufficient, but you can use a 20-amp switch if you want.

Depending on details not in evidence (like what else is on this circuit), this may violate electrical codes.
 
  #4  
Old 01-04-06, 04:42 AM
rdsatkaycee
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
thanks Speedy and John. Because of price, I would rather not install the 20 amp switch, so I will stay with 15 amp white, thanks again.
 
  #5  
Old 01-04-06, 06:18 AM
HandyRon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 1,365
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
rdsatkaycee,
I think what John was referring to was, whether your are tapping into the bathroom receptacle circuit? If you are, you can't.
 
  #6  
Old 01-04-06, 06:19 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 131
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That depends.
 
  #7  
Old 01-04-06, 06:29 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Everything depends.
 
  #8  
Old 01-04-06, 06:38 AM
rdsatkaycee
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I am tapping off of the main 20 amp line going in to the bathroom. The only thing that is on the switch is the vent fan
 
  #9  
Old 01-04-06, 06:39 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,970
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What is important is what else is on this same circuit.
 
  #10  
Old 01-04-06, 07:40 AM
HandyRon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 1,365
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
rdsatkaycee,
Unfortunately, to be code compliant, you cannot do as you plan. Find another circuit.
 
  #11  
Old 01-04-06, 07:43 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,970
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by HandyRon
rdsatkaycee,
Unfortunately, to be code compliant, you cannot do as you plan. Find another circuit.
Slow down Ron. If this circuit serves only this bathroom then he can tap into the circuit.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: