moving outlets

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-14-06, 06:13 AM
J
joeil
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
moving outlets

ok over the summer my basement was flooded. the wife and i figure it would just be easyier (cheaper) to tear every thing out and start over. but we want to keep the electric for it was never in the water.. and it does work just fine.. my problem is this now that im knee deep i figure its a good time to move some of the outlets to where i want them. is there a way to just add some wire to move the outlet or do i have to pull it all out and start over? the box is only about 2 feet from where i want it. any help will do.. thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-14-06, 06:30 AM
F
Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 948
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
you'd have to install a junction box everyplace you cut and connect just to end up with a bad end product that most likely wouldn't pass and inspection. you could add wire to the last receptacle in the run but other than that it's easier to get a roll of wire and start over.
 
  #3  
Old 01-14-06, 06:39 AM
J
joeil
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
i had thought the same thing too.. thank you
 
  #4  
Old 01-14-06, 07:15 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you need a new receptacle two feet from an existing receptacle then just use three feet of wire (or whatever is needed based on the best route) and add the new receptacle. It does not have to be at the end of a run.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: