switch ground

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-16-06, 11:44 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 237
switch ground

i just installed a new light on basement stairs with 2-3way switches...everything went fine,just when i turned the breaker back on,it immediately tripped...i took both switches out of the boxes and turned breaker back on and all works fine...the only thing i found was the ground screw was making contact on the metal box...the cable is armored cable and no ground,so the ground screw isnt used on the switch,could this screw still cause the breaker to trip...i put switches back in a made sure ground screws were tightened into the switch and space between screw and box and all is fine now....
also just a stupid question,but want to make sure.....the bonding wire on the armored cable i wrap it around the outside ac cable neatly....i noticed the work my electrician did when he rewired my house ,he just sort of let the strip hang over the cable...i think i read on here thats so the inspector sees it ...i did it the neat way,but either way it should serve it purpose,?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-16-06, 11:50 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
The ground screw was not making contact with the box, one of the hot screws was. If it';s tight in the boxes, some people suggest placing a piece of electrical tape across the screw terminals.

Unless the switches are self grounding, they need to be grounded by a wire from the back of the metal box to the ground screw on the switch.
 
  #3  
Old 01-16-06, 01:01 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 237
thanks ra...i put tle electrical tape just now to make sure no problems...question on telling if the switches are grounded...it didnt dee anything on any switches or outlets in hd,or lowes here about self grounding...i check all my outlets with an 3 light circuit tested and they all say correct...most outlets were done in renovations a few years back by electrician,and some i changed the colors after painting etc,and nothing has outlet or switch ground to box....is there a way i can chaek to see if switches are grounded properly...if i need a multi meter should i buy digital or one with a needle...thanks
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'