load center

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-17-06, 04:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 50
load center

does anyone know where i can buy a 150 amp load center service rated with feed thru lugs with 2 breaker spaces
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-17-06, 04:33 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 948
hey gasfitter, i checked grainger but came up empty. can't jump from the old panel huh ?
 
  #3  
Old 01-17-06, 04:40 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
This to me is a supply house item. If my guys don't have it they can order literally anything.

It can't be 200?? This is a pretty common item. I use them all the time.
150 stuff is getting hard to find. Very few are using 150 amp services anymore.
 
  #4  
Old 01-17-06, 06:12 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 948
yeah, 200 would work gasfitter, your just using it to jump to the 150 and feed a small double pole. a main disconnect would also be nice if possible.
 
  #5  
Old 01-17-06, 06:22 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 50
Originally Posted by flopshot
yeah, 200 would work gasfitter, your just using it to jump to the 150 and feed a small double pole. a main disconnect would also be nice if possible.
I just want to do it correctly. every electrician i talked to so far wants to do a line tap. I dont believe that is correct.

If i get a 200 with a feed thru and feed to the 150 would that be to nec code
 
  #6  
Old 01-17-06, 06:30 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 948
can't speak for code, but it makes sense. as long as the feed source is capable of the amp draw it should be ok. kinda like treating your switch panel as a sub panel. i'm just not at all comfortable with a line tap of any kind. if i remember correctly they want to tap at the meter. how would you shut that off ?
 
  #7  
Old 01-17-06, 06:37 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 948
just a thought. when i was living in a mobile home i had a main breaker outside. 200 amp in a nema 3 enclosure. whiy wouldn't that work as a feed to your switch panel? you could tap the 200 amp output with the 1 amp fuses to feed the utility terminals on the gen. killing the 200 breaker would also sumulate and outage to test the gen setup.
 
  #8  
Old 01-17-06, 06:52 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
You can have 200 amp service conductors, to a 200 amp meter, to a 200 amp feed-through panel, with feeders going to a 150 amp panel.

I am very fond of a "meter-main, feed-through" panel.
 
  #9  
Old 01-17-06, 06:58 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
<img src="http://s7ondemand1.scene7.com/is/servlet/izoom/DoItYourself/6767982?wid=200&hei=200&fmt=jpeg&qlt=75,0&op_sharpen=0&resMode=trilin&op_usm=0.0,0.0,0,0&iccEmbed=0">
http://doityourself.com/store/6767982.htm
 
  #10  
Old 01-17-06, 08:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 50
I guess i am doing my home work.
I am going to take pictures.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes