Central AC electrical hook up

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-20-06, 11:09 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7
Question Central AC electrical hook up

Greetings to all , I'm new to the froum and just want run this by someone to make sure I'm correct.
My service panel is 200 amp GE.

AC installer requesting; a 220 20 amp circuit for the air handler and a 220 30 amp circuit for the outside condenser. My plan is to buy a GE 30 amp outside D/C box particular for A/C, 2 watertight pre-wired electrical whips, one from box to the condenser and the other inside to a 4" box to connect to the armored cable running from a double pole 30 amp breaker @ the service panel. have read that some appliances use 2 hot and a ground without a neutral , is this common for AC condensers? and should I use a 10-3 or a 10-2 wire for this?

For the 220 20amp circuit i'm planning to use a 12-3 with a double pole breaker @ the panel.

Thanks for your advice, Triple B
 

Last edited by tripleb923; 01-20-06 at 11:15 AM. Reason: not completed
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-20-06, 11:15 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,337
You plan sounds good. All wiring on the 30A circuit should be #10 or larger if the distance from the panel to the A/C is great. A 60A disconnect might be cheaper than a 30A; I actually haven't even seen any 30s in a while.

Edit: Run 10/2 for the condensor and 12/2 for the air handler. A pure 220V circuit does not use a neutral wire, only hot-hot-ground.
 
  #3  
Old 01-20-06, 11:22 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 995
For all of those that I've done, I agree that neither should need a neutral, so 12/2 and 10/2 should work fine.
 
  #4  
Old 01-22-06, 11:33 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 131
dont forget about 210.63
 
  #5  
Old 01-22-06, 10:10 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 995
Originally Posted by tach
dont forget about 210.63
He's reminding us that there should also be a standard receptacle located on the same level within 25' of the A/C equipment for use when servicing.
 
  #6  
Old 01-23-06, 06:28 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 131
not a standard receptacle but a gfci as per 210.8(A)(3) for the outlet outside for the compressor. if the blower, air handler is in the attic, that outlet is a standard.
 
  #7  
Old 01-23-06, 09:07 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 995
I meant "standard" in the 120V, 15A or 20A configuration, sorry.
 
  #8  
Old 01-23-06, 10:57 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 131
i am sorry for being so critical, but i did not want the thread author thinking a standard rec outside.
 
  #9  
Old 01-23-06, 02:57 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 1,152
A 30amp disconnect might not be large enough. It is based on either LRA or the Maximum overcurrent protection amps. I just wired my central A/C condensor, it also just needed 10awg, but I had to put in the 60 amp d/c.
 
  #10  
Old 01-24-06, 12:35 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7
Question 30amp disconnect vs 60 amp disconnect for central A/C

Thanks for the responses to my earlier question regarding central A/C hookups..... for the condenser>>I used #10/2 (2 hots & ground)BX wiring, the outside box is a square D 30 to 60 amp d/c ...my question is @ the main panel do I use a double pole 30 amp breaker or a 60 amp double pole breaker I was planning on using the 30 amp double pole breaker ...each pole is a 30 so it is a 60 @the d/c box ...right??? My main panel just has a neutral bar and I was reading in an earlier post that I could put the ground on that without worry....just checking.....
thanks for your patience,
Regards,Triple B
 
  #11  
Old 01-24-06, 05:28 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 149
You must use a 30A 2 pole breaker on your 10-2 circuit - just like you planned. A 2 pole 30A breaker is still a 30A breaker, not 60A.

60A non-fused disconnects are the most common for A/C units. And cheap. Is yours fused or non-fused? Most A/C's want non-fused. I'm not familiar with the dual rating on your d/c, that's all....

In the MAIN panel, if you only have one "bar", it is there for both neutral and ground connections. Which leads to a couple of questions... Are there other ground wires - bare copper - connected to this "bar"? What is the size of the main breaker?
 
  #12  
Old 01-26-06, 06:27 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7
project completed thanks to all those who answered with great advice

project completed, thanks to all those who answered with great advice.


All the best , Triple B
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'