tripped breakers

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-21-06, 01:21 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Exclamation tripped breakers

I was tring to find out which circuit breaker controls the light in my attic. When I flipped one of the 15amp breakers off, no problem. When I tried to flip it back on it keeps tripping and it is also tripping another 15amp circuit breaker. For some reason now the both can not be on at the same time. I never had this problem before and they both were on together, it just started happening when I turn one off and back on. Now I can only use one at a time.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-21-06, 01:57 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
Unless your load has changed lately, it appears you have a couple of borderline bad breakers. For both of them to trip for no apparent reason and not reset, sounds like a replacement is in order on those two.
 
  #3  
Old 01-21-06, 07:11 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks Larry, I will try that
 
  #4  
Old 01-21-06, 07:17 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Is there more to this story? Has anything changed recently?
 
  #5  
Old 01-28-06, 09:23 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Yes John.
A new breaker was added for power in the attic. That breaker and all the others work fine except those two. I can use one breaker or the other But not both together. For the past week I have used only one of those breakers and no problem. I don't even know what the other breaker powers. From what I can tell every thing in the house is working. But I still don't know why all of a sudden I can't have both breakers on at the same time. I've even tried disconnecting the new line from the breaker box completely, and when I turned the main power back on those two breakers tripped. I just don't know why.
 
  #6  
Old 01-28-06, 10:43 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NA
Posts: 1,065
Can you explain to us how you wired the new circuit to the attic?

What was the purpose of the new circuit to the attic?

Did you change or move any other circuits wires while you were running this new circuit to the attic?

Is one or both of the breakers that are tripping GFCI type breakers ?
 
  #7  
Old 01-30-06, 12:54 PM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 17
tripe breakers

we had this problem down a basement, but someone drove a stapler threw two hots differnt phases. Could someone tie two hots togather differnt phases on your problem. Just a idea.
 
  #8  
Old 01-30-06, 01:26 PM
bolide's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 1,909
Originally Posted by Lt chelle
I've even tried disconnecting the new line from the breaker box completely, and when I turned the main power back on those two breakers tripped.
GFCI? AFCI?

A regular breaker attached to nothing doesn't trip.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes