Running Eelectrical wire

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-24-06, 08:58 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 33
Running Eelectrical wire

Hello and happy basement finishing to all

I am planning on framing my walls about an inch or two in from the poured concrete so I have room to run my electrical wire behind. Is this OK to do? I am just trying to avoid boring holes through all my studs.

Thanks!!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-24-06, 09:20 AM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 857
If you run them behind, then your wires will sag which will put stress on the wires. You only need to drill holes through every 3rd or 4th stud...not all of them.
 
  #3  
Old 01-24-06, 09:37 AM
scott e.'s Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Anderson, IN
Posts: 412
drilling holes in the studs to run wires is done all the time. why the resistance?
 
  #4  
Old 01-24-06, 10:15 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 33
Sounds good. Yea I know its done all the time... I was just trying to make it as easy as possible becouse my wife got me into this project and its a little more complex than what I planned for. But so far so good thanks to you all!!
 
  #5  
Old 01-24-06, 01:49 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 525
If you drill your holes through the studs at the same height from the same direction, using a 3/4 -1" drill bit (preferably an auger bit), you won't have any problem at all running your wires through. Just drill your holes at least 1 1/4" from the front of the studs. You don't have to strap wires that run through studs - you would need to strap your wire every 4 1/2' (every third stud) if you run them behind the studs (and I'd like to see you see you staple a wire to the back of a stud that close to the concrete wall).
 
  #6  
Old 01-24-06, 03:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 33
Thanks MC...

Do you think I can drill my holes before building the walls? Any thing wrong with doing this?
 
  #7  
Old 01-24-06, 04:07 PM
Bernard_01's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 245
The big box stores have the metal studs also. The holes are already there! Easy to use also....I think.
 
  #8  
Old 01-24-06, 04:10 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
While there would be nothing wrong with drilling holes before putting the studs up, there is no reason too. It will be much easier to do so after framing is complete.

As for the metal studs, they are fine. However, you need to have plastic bushings to fit the holes, to protect the cable so it doesn't get cut on the relatively sharp edge of the metal.
 
  #9  
Old 01-24-06, 04:28 PM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ventura CA
Posts: 60
Originally Posted by racraft
While there would be nothing wrong with drilling holes before putting the studs up, there is no reason too. It will be much easier to do so after framing is complete.
I'd agree with the exception of those areas where the studs are too close together to fit a drill such as in some corners and some windows and doors. Some corners where studs meet on adjoining walls it may be easier to predrill also. I guess it depends on how you are putting up the walls.

Have fun!

Steve
 
  #10  
Old 01-25-06, 10:21 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 30
This is just an observation.

Pulling wire though stus will put kinks in the wire. Removeing the wire do not undo the kinks, but puts in more kinks.
 
  #11  
Old 01-25-06, 10:28 AM
scott e.'s Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Anderson, IN
Posts: 412
Originally Posted by leventmine
Thanks MC...

Do you think I can drill my holes before building the walls? Any thing wrong with doing this?
nothing at all wrong with this as long as you know where your runs are going (so the holes are in the correct locations)
 
  #12  
Old 01-25-06, 10:54 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 33
Thanks for all the great info.

On another note... I am planning on hiring an electrition to do the wiring, How much should I expecto to pay for the Job. I will have 10 ressesed cans and about 7 outlets. If I run the wire my self will that save me any money and is there any other prep work I can do?

Thanks!!
 
  #13  
Old 01-25-06, 01:47 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,335
I am planning on hiring an electrition to do the wiring...If I run the wire my self will that save me any money and is there any other prep work I can do?
Many electricians will not go for this. You should find a willing contractor before you do any of the work. When he pulls a permit for the job, his name is on the whole project so he will not want anyone else to do work that could get him in trouble. Additionally, it is often not worth his time to take on a small job without being able to make some money on materials.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'