quick wiring question

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-29-06, 11:11 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 749
quick wiring question

Quick question: I need to drop in a new outlet, and run some wire from the attic. The bay that I need to run it in also contains the gas line running up to the attic, where the furnace is. I couldn't find anything in the code stating that you cannot run both in the same bay.

Of course the wire will be tapped in to code, right guage, etc. It will not be fastened to the studs though, unless there is blocking and I have to open the wall anyway. But I don't think that is a code issue either.

Thanks in advance.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-29-06, 11:29 AM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
I see no issues with this, other than a gas code clearance issue, if such exists.
 
  #3  
Old 01-29-06, 11:39 AM
bolide's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 1,909
Originally Posted by fuente
The bay that I need to run it in also contains the gas line running up to the attic, where the furnace is. I couldn't find anything in the code stating that you cannot run both in the same bay.
Correct. Once inside the house, there is no restriction other than common sense. (Outdoors or in hazardous locations is restricted.)

Fishing the cable is acceptable.




:nfunny:
 
  #4  
Old 01-29-06, 02:33 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 749
great. Thanks guys.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'