Wiring multiple light switches

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-02-06, 08:44 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Wiring multiple light switches

What is the easiest way to wire say 3 light switches in the same box on one incoming power line.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-02-06, 09:58 PM
ISC
ISC is offline
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Great NorthWest
Posts: 16
Originally Posted by nighthaw2k
What is the easiest way to wire say 3 light switches in the same box on one incoming power line.
undefinedAre all the switches single pole? Meaning only turning one device on/off from one location? And what are you switching? ie: Lights, outlets, ceiling fan? Depending on the device you are switching will determine wiring schemes. Let us know what you come up with.
 
  #3  
Old 02-02-06, 11:08 PM
bolide's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 1,909
You make three pigtails off the incoming black to supply each switch.
Make sure the wirenut is listed for four conductors of the size you are using.
 
  #4  
Old 02-03-06, 04:53 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Yes there single pole & yes there for lights.
 
  #5  
Old 02-03-06, 06:10 AM
ISC
ISC is offline
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Great NorthWest
Posts: 16
Originally Posted by nighthaw2k
Yes there single pole & yes there for lights.
Also wirenut the neutrals together(do not pigtail these) and fold them back into the box.
 
  #6  
Old 02-03-06, 06:12 AM
ISC
ISC is offline
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Great NorthWest
Posts: 16
Originally Posted by bolide
You make three pigtails off the incoming black to supply each switch.
Make sure the wirenut is listed for four conductors of the size you are using.
Also wirenut the neutrals together(don't pigtail) and fold them back into the box.
 
  #7  
Old 02-03-06, 09:52 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Do you pigtail the grounds also.
 
  #8  
Old 02-03-06, 02:58 PM
bolide's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 1,909
Originally Posted by nighthaw2k
Do you pigtail the grounds?
If you are using a metal box, twist them together and apply a wirenut until it won't tighten any further.


A pigtail is a 6" (or as needed) piece of extra wire that you add in.

Depending on local code, you might need a pigtail for the box's ground screw.

If you are using plastic, see below.
 

Last edited by bolide; 02-03-06 at 05:15 PM.
  #9  
Old 02-03-06, 03:08 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
Originally Posted by bolide
No! Just twist them together and apply a wirenut until it won't tighten any further.
So how do the switches get grounded?

I would splice all the grounds and leave three tails for the switches, IF the wire nuts you are using can handle that many wires. If not you can use one long lead and jump to all the switches.
 
  #10  
Old 02-03-06, 05:13 PM
bolide's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 1,909
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey
So how do the switches get grounded?
Right. I'm the metal box guy. My remark was completely inappropriate for a plastic box.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes