How man current carrying conductors w/ Common Neutral?


  #1  
Old 02-06-06, 02:17 PM
supernix's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question How man current carrying conductors w/ Common Neutral?

Ok this is way the heck off the beaten path of DIY but here it goes.
My father was testing me to see if I could find out how many current carrying conductors you could use with a common neutral.

Now we looked as best we could through the 2005 NEC and just could not find it. Could someone help me locate it in the 2005 NEC I also have the 1996 NEC code handbook as well.

Thanks in advance.
 
  #2  
Old 02-06-06, 02:33 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,454
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Just so you know, a neutral, or properly a "grounded conductor", IS a current carrying conductor.

This is not an answer you will find in the NEC.
Very basically; for a single phase service you can have two line conductors for a neutral.
For three phase you can have three.

Was there more to the question than this?
 
  #3  
Old 02-06-06, 02:46 PM
supernix's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
actually that was it.
From what he told me it was part of his Journeman test way back in 1980 as he recalls.
I didn't know if it would have been article 215.4 or not.
Thanks for the reply.
 
  #4  
Old 02-06-06, 04:47 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 994
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Just remember that the different hots need to be from different phases to share a neutral without overloading it. This usually happens automatically, from a 2 or 3-pole breaker, but just keep it in mind.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: