Spacemaker Microwave what would you do?

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-07-06, 02:29 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Midwest
Posts: 80
Spacemaker Microwave what would you do?

We made one mistake when we ordered our new home, we didn't specify that we would have a spacemaker microwave.

No problem I thought, replace the cabinet above, cut in a box, and move the wire that the vent hood was using to the new box. In turning off the breaker to the hood, I discovered that it's shared with the 'fridge receptacle. The circuit is 12/2, 20 amp.

So, should I abandon that line and pull a new one for the microwave? I'm no code expert, but I thought I read somewhere that a microwave should have it's own circuit. True? What's the consequences of having the 'fridge and microwave on the same circuit? I have all the materials on hand to pull the circuit, and it would not be hard to do in this stage of the game, I'm just wondering if it's necessary.

TIA,
Joe Michel
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-07-06, 02:33 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Both the refrigerator and the microwave should be on dedicated circuits. This is not necessarily code, but it is a good idea.

If the installation directions for the microwave specify a dedicated circuit then you need to provide one.
 
  #3  
Old 02-07-06, 03:18 PM
bolide's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 1,909
Originally Posted by Mach1
What's the consequences of having the fridge and microwave on the same circuit?
The circuit will be overloaded if the microwave is running and the fridge compressor starts. The circuit breaker will allow it. But the voltage sag will be harder on your fridge.

Pull a new cable for the microwave; you'll regret it if you don't.
The fridge should have been on a circuit by itself from the beginning.
 
  #4  
Old 02-07-06, 03:20 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
If the micro is fixed, such as your OTC unit, it must have a dedicated circuit.
The fridge can share a small appliance circuit but the hood cannot. This was a violation.
I would remove the hood from the fridge circuit and run a new 20 amp circuit to the micro.
 
  #5  
Old 02-07-06, 03:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Midwest
Posts: 80
Thanks again, guys! I'll pull a new 20A line for the microwave and abandon the old hood line.

Joe Michel
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'