Installing larger service pannel

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-11-06, 09:36 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2003
Location: EASTERN US
Posts: 99
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Installing larger service pannel

Hello. I would like to replace my service pannel which is a 100amp 20circuit pannel to a 100amp 30circuit pannel. Does anyone know if i need to get this inspected.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-11-06, 10:26 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Generally speaking yes. Contact the town or city where you live.
 
  #3  
Old 02-11-06, 11:20 AM
K
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 35
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I just had a 150 amp panel replaced. It turned out that I already had 200 amps run to the house and didn't even know it, so I was able to upgrade to 200 amps at very little additional cost. If you're going to replace your panel it would really be worth looking increasing the amps coming in. 100 amps really isn't much by today's standards. Just adding more circuits with the same amount of incoming power may not be the best choice.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: