Lighting on 15amp line only?

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-11-06, 02:43 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: NY state
Posts: 25
Lighting on 15amp line only?

I renovated my (dry) basement and ran a new 20 amp braker
and 12 gage wire to 6 - 20 amp outlets and interupted the line with a switch
to turn four wall sconces on and off. I read on the forum that lights must be on a 15 amp line. Do I have a problem?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-11-06, 02:54 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
You heard wrong. Lights can be on a 20 amp circuit.
 
  #3  
Old 02-11-06, 02:55 PM
hornetd's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Maryland
Posts: 695
Originally Posted by Bebop
I renovated my (dry) basement and ran a new 20 amp braker
and 12 gage wire to 6 - 20 amp outlets and interupted the line with a switch
to turn four wall sconces on and off. I read on the forum that lights must be on a 15 amp line. Do I have a problem?
No, it is perfectly acceptable to supply lighting fixtures (Luminaires) from a twenty ampere circuit.
 
  #4  
Old 02-11-06, 04:34 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 5,599
You don't list your location. If you live in Canada you heard correct. Lighting must be on 15 amp circuit.
 
  #5  
Old 05-30-06, 11:29 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 48
Originally Posted by racraft
You heard wrong. Lights can be on a 20 amp circuit.
I am planning to do the same. Currently, I have 6 outlets on a 20 amp circuit in my basement and wanted to make one of the recepticles 'switched' as I do not have a mounted light fixture. My questions is:

Do I run the 12 gauge wire to the switch and light as well? Or do I use 14 gauge. I always notice the 15amp rating on the switches I've purchased.


Thanks-
martyc
 
  #6  
Old 05-31-06, 03:36 AM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
It MUST remain all #12. The switch is rated for the load it is switching. As long as you are switching 15 amps or under you are fine.
 
  #7  
Old 05-31-06, 02:03 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 48
Thanks! I actually might modify two recepticles to be switched and I'll only have one lamp connected to each one. Each switch will be seeing less than an amp.


martyc
 
  #8  
Old 05-31-06, 02:22 PM
lexmarks567's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Warren MI
Posts: 610
hes in new york so its perfectly safe
 
  #9  
Old 05-31-06, 02:59 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
Originally Posted by lexmarks567
hes in new york so its perfectly safe
Who is?
 
  #10  
Old 05-31-06, 04:13 PM
hornetd's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Maryland
Posts: 695
Did you let the magic smoke escape?

lexmarks567
Did you let the magic smoke escape from your monitor. You do know, I hope, that once the magic smoke escapes it generally cost a lot of money to put it back in so that the item will resume working.
--
Tom Horne
 
  #11  
Old 06-03-06, 11:27 PM
lexmarks567's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Warren MI
Posts: 610
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey
Who is?
BEBOB

You guys wanted to know if he was in USA or CANADA to see if he could use the kind of wire he wanted.
 
  #12  
Old 06-03-06, 11:29 PM
lexmarks567's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Warren MI
Posts: 610
Originally Posted by hornetd
lexmarks567
Did you let the magic smoke escape from your monitor. You do know, I hope, that once the magic smoke escapes it generally cost a lot of money to put it back in so that the item will resume working.
--
Tom Horne
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'