220 outlet

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-12-06, 04:14 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 2
220 outlet

when I had my house built I paid for a 220 outlet in the garage for my table saw. They installed an appliance receptical with 4 spades. My saw and other machines have only 3 spades. The wires in the receptical are red, black, white and a copper ground, so I have too many wires. I'm not all that familiar with 220 hook ups, can someone help.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-12-06, 04:32 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 5,599
What size breaker did they use? What size cable did they use? You can simply change the receptacle to the proper one to match the breaker and cap the white. The neutral(white) is not needed in most 240 volt applications.
 
  #3  
Old 02-12-06, 05:10 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
What Joe said.

Just stating 220 or 240 is only half the equasion. We need to know the amperage. If you simply asked for a "220 line" they mosy likely put in a line as big as they thought you might ever need.
If it is 4-prong then this is a 120/240 circuit, such as a dryer or range would use. Not much else though.
Good thing is this is most likely more than you would ever need for a table saw so you can downgrade the receptacle/circuit to meet the needs of the saw. You cannot usually "upgrade".
 
  #4  
Old 02-12-06, 05:33 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 2
30 amp breaker

The table saw draws 15 amps, the breaker is a 30, the cable is 12. If the receptacle was meant for an appliance then the white would be for 120 vac like for a light or clock on a stove? So I can cap it off and just use the black, Red and grnd?
 
  #5  
Old 02-12-06, 06:12 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
Exactly.
But do NOT use the 30 amp breaker. Use a 20 on that #12 wire.
There are codes for motors which let us upsize the breaker for a given wire size, but for a general 240v recpetacle in a garage you should not do this.
 
  #6  
Old 06-19-07, 07:14 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
220 outlet

the instruction on out box says white wire to silver screw and black and ground to two other screw but my wiring has just red black and grould is the red wire the one i would use instead of white
 
  #7  
Old 06-19-07, 07:20 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
220 outlet

the instruction on out box says white wire to silver screw and black and ground to two other screw but my wiring has just red black and grould is the red wire the one i would use instead of white this is for a range and the breaker box is 50 and the box i purchased is a 50 is this correct
 
  #8  
Old 06-19-07, 07:25 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
50 amp breaker

c breaker is a 50 amp and the 220 out box i purchased was 50 amp this is for a kitchen stove
 
  #9  
Old 06-19-07, 09:17 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 433
^ where did you come from and Please re-phrase your question or answear, it is rather incoherent.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'