Gfi?

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-14-06, 04:29 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Huntington Beach
Posts: 439
Gfi?

Do all GFI's on one circuit need to be the same amperage to work correctly. I had 1 20 amp and I tried to add a 15 amp and it flipped everytime I tested it.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-14-06, 04:50 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
If I understand you correctly, you have more than one GFI device on a circuit?

If so, no, they do not need to be the same amperage to function properly. They do have to be wired properly though. And there are other issues such as you cannot have a 20 amp receptacle on a 15 amp circuit, but we'll get into that later.

How are they wired? You didn't use the "LOAD" terminals on any of them did you?
This should not automatically trip a downstream GFI but it is possible.
I suspect you have a miswire or a ground and neutral touching somewhere.
 
  #3  
Old 02-14-06, 04:56 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
I don't understand your statement, "it flipped everytime I tested it." A GFCI is supposed to trip when you test it.

If you wired a second GFCI from the load terminals of the first, and you test the second one, then either of them or both of them might trip.

Clearly we need more information.
 
  #4  
Old 02-14-06, 05:11 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Most GFCI receptacles are 15-amp receptacles with 20-amp pass through. So make sure you are comparing correctly. True 20-amp GFCI receptacles have a "T" shaped slot in them, and are not common.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'