Wire splicing

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-23-06, 01:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Wire splicing

Can I splice 12 ga wire to exisiting 14 ga wire on a new 20 amp circuit?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-23-06, 01:30 PM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 237
no way...this is a fire hazzard....if its a new 20 amp line the whole should be 12ga,there should be no 14 ga on it at all..how ever the 14ga got placed on a 20 amp line must be corrected immediately......14 ga is for 15 amps only.
 
  #3  
Old 02-23-06, 01:36 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks. The 14 ga is on a exisitng 15 amp line, but I am adding a new 20 amp line. I plan to move an existing light and switch that is on the 15 amp line to the 20 amp line. I will replace the 14 ga with ne 12 ga.
 
  #4  
Old 02-23-06, 02:01 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
To use a 20 amp breaker, the entire run MUST be 12 gage wire. There will be no 14 gage wire left when you are done.
 
  #5  
Old 02-23-06, 07:41 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 749
Originally Posted by cace
Can I splice 12 ga wire to exisiting 14 ga wire on a new 20 amp circuit?
Nope. 14awg cannot be used on a 20A circuit. You can do this on a 15A circuit though. Just remember that the 12awg wire on that circuit is FOR that circuit, for future reference. It could be confusing if you see it later; you may think it's a 20A circuit.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'