AFCI in an older house

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-26-06, 01:02 PM
L
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,112
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
AFCI in an older house

Hi there, Need some oppinions.

In an older house, 1960, wired to code for the period. If I add some convenience rec. to the bedrooms, Must they, or the entire bedrm. be AFCI?
If AFCI required, then what must I do with the existing power ckts.?

Thanx.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-26-06, 01:32 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,970
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ask the inspector. He or she is the one to make the call. The answer is most likely yes, assuming your area requires AFCI breakers.
 
  #3  
Old 02-26-06, 01:53 PM
bolide's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 1,909
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by lectriclee
Need some opinions.
Opinions you shall get.

> In an older house, 1960, wired to code for the period. If I add some convenience rec.
> to the bedrooms, Must they, or the entire bedrm. be AFCI?

They must.
Whether the entire bedroom must be, in my thinking, is dependent on whether you are renovating or just adding some outlets.
If what you are doing presents an opportunity to upgrade the whole room, I don't know why you wouldn't.


> If AFCI required, then what must I do with the existing power ckts.?
Can you explain?
You just replace the existing breaker with an AFCI.

That's why it's hard to argue that this is too difficult, expensive, or inconvenient.
 
  #4  
Old 02-26-06, 02:36 PM
L
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,112
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hello, The question why not? as you know there weren't many appliances in the early 60s. So some of the outlets are for other areas. I would love to rewire,(not my buget).I will go to the AHJ and see.Since there will be a permit for other work on the property.
It's one of those areas, no additions going on. non structual changes, etc. Just CYA, so I can keep my house.
 
  #5  
Old 02-26-06, 04:37 PM
bolide's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 1,909
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by lectriclee
I would love to rewire,(not my buget).
Why re-wire? Just change the breaker.
 
  #6  
Old 02-26-06, 05:43 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,454
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Are AFCIs even required in your area?
If so then anything you install in BR's would require them.
Will the existing panel even accept them? You may need a panel change or service upgrade.
 
  #7  
Old 02-26-06, 10:54 PM
T
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 278
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by bolide
You just replace the existing breaker with an AFCI.

That's why it's hard to argue that this is too difficult, expensive, or inconvenient.
Did the price on AFCI breakers go down? I know it isn't a fortune, and many will say it's a miniscule fraction of the cost of a life or a house, but $35 a pop isn't exactly cheap.
 
  #8  
Old 02-26-06, 11:48 PM
bolide's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 1,909
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
> Did the price on AFCI breakers go down?
I guess so. I think it's been several years since I paid $35, even for Cutler-Hammer BRs.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: