Dryer circuit

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-01-06, 03:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
Dryer circuit

I live in an old house (1876) that has a 100 amp panel. My dryer circuit has a 40 amp breaker. I have used it for quite some time. Recently I saw that my dryer is supposed to have a 30 amp supply. Should I replace my breaker? Can I just swap out the 40 for the 30? My supply cable runs into a 3 prong outlet.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-01-06, 04:43 PM
hornetd's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Maryland
Posts: 695
Check The Wire Size!

If the wire to that outlet is #10 CU or #8 Al or larger then you can just change out the breaker. Larger wire is fine but smaller than that and you will have to run new wire. I suspect that if it were smaller than that you would have made the aquaintance of your nearest fire stations crew by now.
 
  #3  
Old 03-01-06, 04:57 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
Thanks Tom! I appreciate the info. Not sure of the size. It is braided cable about the diameter of a thn pencil.
 
  #4  
Old 03-01-06, 05:31 PM
bolide's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 1,909
> It is braided cable about the diameter of a thin pencil
Sounds like #8 stranded.

That is large enough for the breaker. But the breaker is oversized for a clothes dryer.
Presumably you have a 30A receptacle.

Yes, you should have a 30A breaker. Is having a 40A likely to result in a visit from the fire dept? I don't see why.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes