outlet operated by a switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-04-06, 01:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Question outlet operated by a switch

I switched out my outlets in our kids playroom and one of the outlets you can plug in a lamp and operate it by a switch. It was working before I switched the outlets but now it doesn't turn on the lamp. The outlet itself works but the switch doesn't operate it.

I put the white wires on their side and the black and red on the hot side. One black wire is in the hole and the other is wrapped around the screw. The red wire is in hole. The guy at Lowe's told me to tear off this tab that would let the top and bottom work together but that still didn't work.

What am I doing wrong? Is there a special outlet I need to buy? Should I try wrapping the red wire around the screw instead of putting it in the hole?

Thanks for your help!!

Mary Ellen
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-04-06, 02:56 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 5,599
The receptacle was only half switched I bet. Remove the receptacle and break the tab off between the gold screws. Look at your old receptacle to compare. Leave the tab on the silver side. If the red wire is attached to any other receptacles you will need the tab off all of them to get the switch to work.
 
  #3  
Old 03-04-06, 04:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
That's what I had - double checked it. I looked at the old receptacle and it has the same thing (tab on hot side broken off). There is only one red wire and it's in the top hot side. The black wires are on the bottom of the same hot side. Anything else I can try? The outlet itself works so I know it's not a faulty receptacle.
 
  #4  
Old 03-04-06, 05:04 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 5,599
Then the switch is defective.
 
  #5  
Old 03-04-06, 05:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Even when it worked before I changed the outlet? I'll check the switch, but it's also new - I changed that out about a month ago.
 
  #6  
Old 03-05-06, 08:46 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 5,599
If the old receptacle worked before you swapped it and the switch was not changed and the new receptacle does not work, then you have not connected the new one the same as the old one. Your problem sounds exactly like you didn't remove the tab. If the switch controlled more than one receptacle then ALL of them must have the tab removed or they will all be not switched.
 
  #7  
Old 03-05-06, 10:22 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Also,

Do NOT use the bacK stabs. Use ONLY the screw terminals.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'