Wiring 220 compressor

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-04-06, 09:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 5
Wiring 220 compressor

I recently upgraded my main panel to 200amp to accomodate a 60 amp (main lug) sub- panel in the garage. The compressor is mounted outside the exterior wall of the garage ( will be enclosed) I used a 6' pc. of "non-metallic liquidtight whip" with 3-#10 awg THHN wires , basically a kit for air conditioners, hot tubs etc. I know my sub-panel should not be bonded, (keeping the neutrals and grounds seperate) My compressor requires two hots and ground. I used the green (insulated wire as the ground) at the sub-panel. Is this ok to use an insulated wire for ground in this sub-panel? Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-04-06, 09:27 PM
bolide's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 1,909
> I know my sub-panel should not be bonded (keeping the neutrals and grounds separate)

I hope you meant to say that your subpanel does not have ground and neutral bonded.

Does this have something to do with your question?
If ground and neutral are bonded, you need to undo that immediately.




> My compressor requires two hots and ground.

Correct.


> I used the green (insulated wire) as the ground at the sub-panel.
> Is this ok to use an insulated wire for ground in this sub-panel?

Of course. You must do this. (You may not land the green wire on the neutral bar.)

You can always use a green wire as a ground.
In fact, you can't use a green wire for anything besides a ground in a high-voltage system.
 
  #3  
Old 03-04-06, 09:40 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 5
Thank you Bolide, You are correct, my grounds and neutrals are not bonded.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'