hooking up new cooktop

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-05-06, 11:36 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 63
hooking up new cooktop

My existing stove plugs into a 220 outlet that is mounted to the outside of the wall. The stove is being replaced by a jennair cooktop that has flexible MC coming out of it. Apparently, it has to be hardwired. My question is what is the proper way to connect the MC to the existing 220 outlet?

Thanks,
Josh
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-05-06, 01:50 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
4" square junction box with correct strain reliefs, properly sized b-caps, or connectors,and cover, all mounted on the wall.
 
  #3  
Old 03-05-06, 01:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 63
are you saying to get rid of the outlet, replace it with a junction box, and connect the wires? Do you use wire nuts for wire this large?
 
  #4  
Old 03-05-06, 06:02 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
The unit you are installing will be fixed in place and will not be pulled out to clean behind, etc. like a regular range, right? If so, it ceases to be a cord and plug situation, and should be hardwired. WingNut 454 will handle up to 2 #6 wires, and you probably only have #8 running to the receptacle.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'