single pole

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-06-06, 02:25 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
single pole

hello, I would like to have two different single pole switches for my furnace. need them to work that if one is in the off the other one will not work either. not sure if this makes any sense. furnace in attic, one switch in attic to service furnace, other switch for emergency.

thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-06-06, 02:31 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Put them in series.
 
  #3  
Old 03-06-06, 02:36 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
so i hook them both up the same way?
 
  #4  
Old 03-06-06, 02:52 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
I got it thanks.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'