Subpanel Grounding

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-09-06, 12:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Subpanel Grounding

I am finishing my basement and have added 4 circuits (2-20amp/2-15amp). My main box (200amp) is full and I am installing a subpanel (125amp). The subpanel is supplied by a 40amp CB from the main. When wiring up the subpanel I noticed there is only 1 neutral bus bar, and no dedicated ground bus bar. In the main I noticed that the ground and neutral wires are wired to the neutral bar (with no "ground" bus there either). I am assuming that I must go purchase and install a separate ground bus bar for my subpanel. From what I have read, the subpanel must have a separate neutral bus and ground bus -- is this correct? Also -- if I install the ground bus bar, how is it grounded (I assume through the metal panel and machine screw).
Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-09-06, 12:14 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Yes, you must purchase a separate ground bar for your sub panel. The new ground bar will be grounded when you attach the ground wire from your main panel to it. It will ground the box via the attachment screws.

To make sure that your neutral bar (the one that came with the panel) is not electrically connected to the sub panel itself, remove and throw away the green grounding screw that it comes with.
 
  #3  
Old 03-09-06, 12:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks

That was a fast response -- Thank you!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes