Wire size for 50 amp?

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-19-06, 07:50 PM
Pendragon's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,835
Wire size for 50 amp?

Just looking for wire size for a 50 amp connection.
Run is less than 4', 240v, (3+ground).

I'm thinking 6ga stranded or 8ga solid?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-19-06, 07:56 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
just a quick question here,,

what you are planning to run with this much load on it ??

techally wise most 50 A load genrally use #6 wires BUT before i can get into more futher details please let us know what you will be running with it.

Merci, Marc
 
  #3  
Old 03-19-06, 07:58 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
First off, for 240v you do NOT need 3 wires plus ground. NO neutral is required for straight 240v. Only two plus ground is required. If you did run 3 you would have no place to connect the neutral wire anyway.

Very basically, for a 50A circuit using NM cable you would need #6.
For THHN conductors in conduit you can go with #8cu.
 
  #4  
Old 03-19-06, 08:37 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Is this a cooking appliance, a spa, a welder, or a subpanel feeder?
 
  #5  
Old 03-20-06, 08:29 AM
Pendragon's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,835
Interface conduction between generator connection and panel. (not mine).

I was looking at an appliance whip, since it's 6', already in conduit with fittings, it's 8ga THHN wire, and only $14 to boot. Would just need to feed a neutral wire through it.

"50 amp, 277 Volt Liquid-tight non-metallic 3/4" conduit. Pre-wired with 3 color coded 8 gauge THHN wires. One straight and one 90 deg. connector with reducing washers"
 
  #6  
Old 03-20-06, 01:49 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
So you DO have a 120/240v run, not simply a 240v run.

Do you have a transfer switch you are using?
 
  #7  
Old 03-21-06, 06:38 PM
Pendragon's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,835
I got a little more info.

This is basically about a 1.5' run between the generator plug and the transfer panel. He's going to need another cord to get from the generator to the plug.

I've got a length of UF-B, 8ga with 10ga ground. This is thick stranded wire, wrapped in a buriable sheathing. Would this work?
 
  #8  
Old 03-22-06, 03:32 AM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
No. UF is NM cable and #6 must be used.
 
  #9  
Old 03-22-06, 08:37 AM
Pendragon's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,835
Thanks.. I'll let him know he's just going to have to buy the wires individually.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'