Your help has been GREAT but I have another question

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-23-06, 09:32 PM
Hooter's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Phoenix "Its a dry heat" Arizona
Posts: 128
Your help has been GREAT but I have another question

Since I have gotten bad info from other sources, I need this one answered. I have a 400A entrance with 2 200a subpanels. 1 subpanel has 30 "slots" for standard size breakers. I have been told that I can use up to 10 slim line breakers ( making a total of 40 breakers instead of 30) Assuming I do not go beyond the 200A capacity, can this be done with out getting a red tag from the inspector?? Man, if I get this one answered, I got it whipped !!!! Thanks all for the help
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-23-06, 09:38 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
ok for main breaker box you going have to get the number off from the box then we can able tell you if that is 30 space full breaker or 30-40 box set up .

you have to find this label it will be inside the box or inside the cover door it will tell you the info there .

the reason why i say 30-40 because some slot you can use the twin or tadeam breaker in there but a catch you have to watch where you land it. most newer box have specal notch so they can take specal twin breaker.

let us know then we can guide ya right .

Merci , Marc
 
  #3  
Old 03-23-06, 09:49 PM
Hooter's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Phoenix "Its a dry heat" Arizona
Posts: 128
Thanks..... The box is a Homeline BXH34A /K. Fropm what I can tell from the label, it is not a 30 - 40 since it says 30 circuits max. Hope I am wrong here cause I need 38 circuits outta this location.
 
  #4  
Old 03-23-06, 11:17 PM
bolide's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 1,909
> I need 38 circuits

You need another subpanel.

As is so typical, the smallest panel is always installed.
Instead of hanging a 40-space panel, someone hung a 30-space panel and pocketed the change.

What you should consider is whether it makes sense to locate a subpanel on another floor or in another part of the house where it can serve a cluster of nearby circuits.
Kitchen, garage, and second floor tend to be good candidates.

Probably this is how it should have been done in the first place. This technique conserves cable and reduces clutter. Usually it performs a little better too.
If you have 16 circuits going to the same room, that's where a subpanel should have been.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'